Latest and Updated List of Area and Population of Districts of Sindh

Sr. No.DistrictArea (km²)Population
(in 2012)
1Badin6,7261,136,044
2Dadu19,0701,688,811
3Ghotki6,083970,549
4Hyderabad5,5191,565,000
5Jacobabad5,2781,425,572
6Jamshoro
7Karachi (East, West, South,
Central, Malir, Korangi)
3,52713,215,631
8Kashmore2,592662,462
9Khairpur15,9101,546,587
10Larkana7,4231,927,066
11Matiari1,417515,331
12Mirpurkhas2,9251,569,030
13Naushahro Firoze2,9451,087,571
14Shaheed Benazirabad4,5021,071,533
15Kambar Shahdadkot
16Sanghar10,7201,453,028
17Shikarpur District
18Sukkur2,512890,438
19Tando Allahyar5,165908,373
20Tando Muhammad Khan2,310550,000
21Tharparkar1,733447,215
22Thatta19,638914,291
23Umerkot17,3551,113,194
24Umerkot663,100

Latest and Updated List of Area and Population of Districts of Punjab

Sr. No.DistrictArea (km²)Population (1998)
1Attock6,8581,274,935
2Bahawalnagar8,8782,061,447
3Bahawalpur24,8302,433,091
4Bhakkar8,1531,051,456
5Chakwal6,5241,083,725
6Chiniot965,124
7Dera Ghazi Khan11,9222,643,118
8Faisalabad5,8565,429,547
9Gujranwala3,6223,400,940
10Gujrat3,1922,048,008
11Hafizabad2,367832,980
12Jhang8,8092,834,546
13Jhelum3,587936,957
14Kasur3,9952,375,875
15Khanewal4,3492,068,490
16Khushab6,5111,205,460
17Lahore1,7726,318,745
18Layyah6,2911,120,951
19Lodhran2,7781,171,800
20Mandi Bahauddin2,6731,160,552
21Mianwali5,8401,056,620
22Multan3,7203,116,851
23Muzaffargarh8,2492,635,903
24Narowal2,3371,265,097
25Nankana Sahib2,9601,410,000
26Okara4,3772,232,992
27Pakpattan2,7241,286,680
28Rahim Yar Khan11,8803,141,053
29Rajanpur12,3191,103,618
30Rawalpindi5,2863,363,911
31Sahiwal3,2011,843,194
32Sargodha5,8542,665,979
33Sheikhupura5,9603,321,029
34Sialkot3,0162,723,481
35Toba Tek Singh3,2521,621,593
36Vehari4,3642,090,416