Subject Specialist SS Psychology Solved MCQS

Subject Specialist SS Psychology Solved MCQS Past Papers in pdf download online

1.Average is also called as.
A. Median
B. Graph
C. Arithmetic Mean
D. None of these
ANSWER: C

2.TAT pictures are shown for ___________ seconds.
A. 30
B. 10
C. 15
D. 40
ANSWER: A

3.Primary data is also called.
A. Secondary data
B. Arranged data
C. Raw data
D. None of these
ANSWER: C

4.Data after arrangement is called.
A. Primary data
B. Secondary data
C. Raw data
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

5.Class intervals are given in.
A. Ungroup data
B. Raw data
C. Group data
D. None of these
ANSWER: C

6.The data which can not be measured properly is called.
A. Discrete data
B. Continuous data
C. Secondary data
D. All of these
ANSWER: B

7.Weight is the example of.
A. Discrete data
B. Continuous data
C. Secondary data
D. All of these
ANSWER: A

8.Mid points are obtained in.
A. Histogram
B. Polygon
C. Frequency curve
D. None of these
ANSWER: C

9.Histogram consists of.
A. Lines
B. Columns
C. Boxes
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

10.Muller lyer worked on.
A. Attention
B. Memory
C. Illusion
D. None of these
ANSWER: C

11.Observational learning was given by.
A. B.F. Skinner
B. Ivan Pavlov
C. Edward Thorndike
D. Albert Bandura
ANSWER: D

12.The space between two neurons is called.
A. Dendrites
B. Terminal buttons
C. Snapse
D. Action potential
ANSWER: C

13.The stimulus for sight is.
A. Waves
B. Air
C. Light
D. None of these
ANSWER: C

14.There are ____________ parts of neurons.
A. Two
B. Four
C. Three
D. None of these
ANSWER: C

15.Food, drink, sleep etc are types of.
A. Secondary motives
B. Social Motives
C. Biological Motives
D. All of these
ANSWER: C

16.The Gradual Weakening and Disappearance of a Conditioned Response Tendency.
A. Withdrawal
B. Extinction
C. Discrimination
D. Extinction
ANSWER: D

17.Which type of statistics helps to check associations of values.
A. Descriptive
B. Inferential
C. Central tendency
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

18.Raw data is organized through.
A. Descriptive
B. Inferential
C. Central tendency
D. None of these
ANSWER: C

19.It is the time you can focus on a task.
A. Distraction
B. Span of attention
C. Fluctuation of attention
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

20.Which experiment is based on psychophysics
A. Maze learning
B. Muller-lyer illusion
C. Transfer of training
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

BS Psychology MCQS Past Papers Solved Notes

BS Psychology MCQS Past Papers Solved Notes Practice Tests download in pdf

1.It is the time you can focus on a task.
A. Distraction
B. Span of attention
C. Fluctuation of attention
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

2.Founder of psychoanalysis was.
A. Freud
B. Watson
C. William James
D. All of these
ANSWER: A

3.Industrial psychologist helps in performing following task/s in industries.
A. Recruiting employees
B. Sale of products
C. Advertising products
D. All of these
ANSWER: D

4.Experimental and observational methods are used in following disciplines.
A. Arts
B. Philosophy
C. History
D. Science
ANSWER: D

5.Developmental psychologists studies about ___________ changes across human life span.
A. Psychological
B. Social
C. Biological
D. All of them
ANSWER: D

6.Correctional psychologists works to.
A. Bring reforms for prisoners
B. Rehabilitation of prisoners
C. Psychological treatments
D. All of them
ANSWER: D

7.There are_______ phases of survey.
A. Two
B. Four
C. Six
D. Three
ANSWER: B

8.A good hypothesis is.
A. Never testable
B. Sometimes accepted sometimes rejected
C. Always rejected
D. Always accepted
ANSWER: B

9.Meals and snacks attracts hungry person this is.
A. Motive
B. Emotions
C. Intentions
D. All of these
ANSWER: D

10.Figure and ground concept was given by.
A. Psychoanalysis
B. Behaviorism
C. Gestalt
D. Humanistics
ANSWER: C

11.Perception of depth is present in individual by.
A. Birth
B. Adolescence
C. Old age
D. None of these
ANSWER: A

12.Trial and error learning was given by.
A. Skinner
B. Thorndike
C. Watson
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

13.Conditioned Stimulus is concept in.
A. Operant conditioning
B. Classical conditioning
C. Instrumental learning
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

14.Punishment is given in.
A. Operant conditioning
B. Classical conditioning
C. Instrumental learning
D. None of these
ANSWER: A

15.Dog experiment was performed by.
A. Skinner
B. Watson
C. Pavlov
D. None of these
ANSWER: C

16.Primary motives are also.
A. Biological motives
B. Economical motives
C. Social motives
D. None of these
ANSWER: A

17.Hunger is a _______ motive.
A. Primary
B. Secondary
C. Social
D. None of these
ANSWER: A

18.According to psychologists, toilet trainning must start at age of.
A. 12 months
B. 15 months
C. 18 months
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

19.There are ___________ types of statistics.
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Five
ANSWER: B

20.Data is organized through _________ types in statistics.
A. Four
B. Two
C. Three
D. None of these
ANSWER: C

Lecturer Psychology MCQS Past Papers pdf download

Lecturer Psychology MCQS Past Papers pdf download online practice tests

1.Structuralism was founded by.
A. Wilhem Wundt
B. Ivan Pavlov
C. Sigmund Freud
D. None of these
ANSWER: A

2.Psychology was perceived as the study of soul and spirit.
A. No
B. Yes
C. Maybe
D. Undecided
ANSWER: B

3.The stimulation of sense organ is called.
A. Perception
B. Snsation
C. Emotion
D. None
ANSWER: B

4.Behaviorist School of thought was founded by.
A. Ivan Pavlov
B. J.B Watson
C. Both A and B
D. None of these
ANSWER: C

5.Introspection is the concept of.
A. Functionalism
B. Psychoanalysis
C. Structuralism
D. None of these
ANSWER: C

6.Carl Rogers gave several contributions in.
A. Psychoanalysis
B. Behaviorism
C. Structuralism
D. Humanistic
ANSWER: D

7.Hierarchy of Needs was presented by.
A. Abraham Maslow
B. Carl Rogers
C. Max Werthmeir
D. None of these
ANSWER: A

8.Broad explanations and predictions concerning phenomena of interest.
A. Practical
B. Experiment
C. Theory
D. None of these
ANSWER: C

9.A prediction on the basis of theory is.
A. Fact
B. Hypothesis
C. Both A and B
D. None
ANSWER: B

10.Neurons end in small bulges called.
A. Axon
B. Dendrite
C. Terminal buttons
D. None of these
ANSWER: C

11.How many types of observations are there?
A. Two
B. Four
C. Three
D. None of these
ANSWER: A

12.A neuron has a cell body with a cluster of fibers called.
A. Axon
B. Dendrite
C. Terminal buttons
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

13.The branch of psychology which deals with childhood of human being.
A. Clinical Psychology
B. Child Psychology
C. Positive Psychology
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

14.An in-depth, intensive investigation of a single individual or a small group.
A. Survey
B. Case Study
C. Archival Research
D. None
ANSWER: B

15.People need light to.
A. See
B. Hear
C. Smell
D. Taste
ANSWER: A

16.A group that receives no treatment is called.
A. Experimental group
B. Placebo Group
C. Control Group
D. None of these
ANSWER: C

17.On the opposite side of the cell body is a long, slim, tube-like extension called.
A. Axon
B. Dendrite
C. Terminal buttons
D. None of these
ANSWER: A

18.protein that wraps around the axon.
A. Axon
B. Myelin sheath
C. Terminal buttons
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

19.Money, Good Grades, Attention, Flattery, Praise are types of.
A. Primary reinforces
B. Positive reinforcers
C. Secondary reinforcers
D. All of these
ANSWER: C

20.Preserves Memory in its Original Sensory form for a Brief Time.
A. Long term memory
B. Short term memory
C. Photographic memory
D. Sensory memory
ANSWER: D

error: Content is protected !!