General Knowledge MCQs

General Knowledge Past MCQs Notes Collection, Test Papers, Past Papers, Sample Papers for Preparation of Examinations Like Punjab ...
Read More

Everyday Science MCQs

Every Day Science Past MCQS, General Science Past MCQS Papers. Test Preparation, Important Notes, Guess Papers,Quiz Preparation ,Prepare ...
Read More

Islamic Studies MCQs

Islamiat Solved MCQs Notes Past Papers Islamic Studies,Islamiat,Islamyat Past MCQs Notes for Preparation of Examinations PPSC Islamic Studies ...
Read More

Pakistan Studies MCQs

Pakistan Studies Past MCQs, Pak Study Entry Test MCQs Papers, Pakistan Studies Objective Type Notes for Tests Exams ...
Read More

Current Affairs MCQs

Comprehensive Collection of Current Affairs MCQs Notes for Preparation of Examinations, Current Affairs Tests, Quiz Questions Answers for ...
Read More

Urdu MCQs

Urdu Past MCQs Notes Papers, Punjab Public Service Commission Urdu Past MCQs,Sindh Public Service Commission Past MCQS, Balochistan ...
Read More

Computer Science MCQs Notes

Solved MCQs Past Papers Computer Science Past Papers Computer Science MCQs Notes for Preparation of Examinations Like Punjab ...
Read More

English MCQs

English Solved MCQS from Past Papers, English Literature Questions with Answers, English Objective Type Questions with Answers for ...
Read More

Online MCQS Practice Tests

Multiple Choice Questions Tests With Answers,Online Free Tests for Entry Tests and Exams Preparation of Jobs. This website ...
Read More

Economics MCQs for Lecturer Test download in pdf

Economics MCQs for Lecturer Test download for B.Com Part-1 Solved in pdf economics sample past papers for lecturer and subject specialist exam preparation

Founder of Neo-Classical thought.
A. Marshall
B. Robbins
C. Canon
D. Adam Smith
ANSWER: A

Methods of deriving economic laws.
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five
ANSWER: A

When marginal utility is negative then total utility is.
A. Minimum
B. Maximum
C. Decreasing
D. Zero
ANSWER: C

Convexity is property of.
A. Supply
B. Total utility
C. Consumer’s surplus
D. Indifference curve
ANSWER: D

Supply curve always slopes upward.
A. True
B. False
C. Both true and false
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

At same price demand continously increases, elasticity is.
A. Perfectly Elastic
B. Perfectly Inelastic
C. Ed >1
D. Ed <1
ANSWER: A

Price rises, supply remains constant.
A. Extension of supply
B. Contraction of supply
C. Rise in supply
D. Fall in supply
ANSWER: D

At equilibrium price, demand and supply.
A. Increase
B. Become equal
C. Decrease
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

When total product increases, marginal product.
A. Is positive
B. remains constant
C. Is zero
D. Is negative
ANSWER: A

Law of returns are.
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

Apply soon on agricultural sector.
A. Law of increasing returns
B. Law of decreasing returns
C. Law of constant returns
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

The shape of average cost curve in short period is.
A. Horizontal
B. Vertical
C. Concave
D. like English alphabet U
ANSWER: D

To increase profit, a firm minimizes.
A. Revenue
B. Demand
C. Cost
D. Supply
ANSWER: C

A firm will be in equilibrium position when.
A. MC=MR
B. MC < MR
C. MC > MR
D. None of these
ANSWER: A

A firm earns normal profit when.
A. TR > TC
B. Price=AC
C. Price > AC
D. Prics < Ac
ANSWER: B

Founder of classical school of thought.
A. Marshall
B. Robbins
C. Canon
D. Adam Smith
ANSWER: D

How many kinds are of theoretical economics.
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five
ANSWER: A

When marginal utility is zero then total utility is.
A. Minimum
B. Maximum
C. Negative
D. Zero
ANSWER: B

Income effect + substitution effect is equal to.
A. Consumer’s equilibrium
B. No Effect
C. Price Effect
D. Total utility
ANSWER: C

Demand curve is always sloping downward.
A. Correct
B. Both true and False
C. Incorrect
D. None of these
ANSWER: C

Price decreases, demand remains constant, elasticity is.
A. Perfectly Elastic
B. Perfectly Inelastic
C. Ed >1
D. Ed <1
ANSWER: B

Elasticity of demand between two points is called.
A. Arc elasticity
B. Point elasticity
C. Income elasticity
D. Cross elasticity
ANSWER: A

In which direction demand and supply curve move.
A. Vertical
B. Horizontal
C. Same
D. Opposite
ANSWER: D

When average product increases, marginal product.
A. Also increases
B. Decreases
C. Is zero
D. Is negative
ANSWER: A

In law of increasing cost, marginal cost _________ .
A. Both increase and decrease
B. Remains constant
C. Decreases
D. Increases
ANSWER: D

According to classical economists, production process is under laws.
A. Law of increasing returns
B. Law of decreasing returns
C. Law of constant returns
D. None of these
ANSWER: B

When average cost curve falls, then marginal cost curve.
A. Remains above it
B. Remains below it
C. Remains parallel
D. Is horizontal
ANSWER: B

Average revenue is equal to.
A. Price
B. MR
C. TR
D. Average cost
ANSWER: A

In short run a firm will be in equilibrium position when.
A. MC=TR
B. MC<MR
C. MC>MR
D. MC=MR
ANSWER: D

Under imperfect competition MR and AR curves.
A. Remain parallel
B. Horizontal
C. Moves downward from left to right
D. Moves upward from left or right
ANSWER: C

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!