The North Atlantic Treaty Organization or NATO

The North Atlantic Treaty Organization or NATO is an intergovernmental military alliance based on the North Atlantic Treaty which was signed on 4 April 1949. The NATO headquarters are in Brussels, Belgium, and the organization constitutes a system of collective defence whereby its member states agree to mutual defense in response to an attack by any external party.

Formation 4 April 1949

Type Military alliance

Headquarters Brussels, Belgium

Membership 28 states

Official languages English,French

Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen

NATO Members comprises 28 members: Albania, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Turkey, the United Kingdom, and the United States

List of Secretaries Generals      

#        Name Country      Duration       

1      General Lord Ismay United Kingdom    

4 April 1952 – 16 May 1957         

2        Paul-Henri Spaak   Belgium      

16 May 1957 – 21 April 1961       

3        Dirk Stikker Netherlands

21 April 1961 – 1 August 1964     

4        Manlio Brosio         Italy 

1 August 1964 – 1 October 1971           

5        Joseph Luns           Netherlands         

1 October 1971 – 25 June 1984   

6        Lord Carrington      United Kingdom   

25 June 1984 – 1 July 1988         

7        Manfred Wörner      Germany   

1 July 1988 – 13 August 1994      

–        Sergio Balanzino (acting)  Italy 

13 August 1994 – 17 October 1994        

8        Willy Claes   Belgium     

17 October 1994 – 20 October 1995      

–        Sergio Balanzino (acting)  Italy 

20 October 1995 – 5 December 1995     

9        Javier Solana     Spain         

5 December 1995 – 6 October 1999      

10    Lord Robertson  United Kingdom   

14 October 1999 – 17 December 2003   

–        Alessandro Minuto-Rizzo (acting)         Italy 

17 December 2003 – 1 January 2004     

11      Jaap de Hoop Scheffer     Netherlands         

1 January 2004 – 1 August 2009           

12.Anders Fogh Rasmussen Anders Fogh Rasmussen
1 August 2009 1 October 2014 Denmark

13. Jens Stoltenberg 1 October 2014 Incumbent Norway