Present Previous Current List Speaker of Senate of Canada Tenure Party Affiliation

Present Previous Current List Speaker of Senate of Canada Tenure Party Affiliation

Speaker Tenure Party
The Hon. Joseph Cauchon
November 5, 1867 – May 16, 1869 Independent Conservative
The Hon. John Ross
May 17, 1869 – May 26, 1869 Conservative
The Hon. Joseph Cauchon
May 27, 1869 – June 2, 1872 Independent Conservative
The Hon. Amos Botsford
June 3, 1872 – June 5, 1872 Conservative
The Hon. Joseph Cauchon
June 6, 1872 – June 30, 1872 Independent Conservative
The Hon. Pierre-Joseph-Olivier Chauveau
February 21, 1872 – January 8, 1874 Conservative
The Hon. David Christie
January 9, 1874 – October 16, 1878 Liberal
The Hon. Robert Duncan Wilmot
November 7, 1878 – February 10, 1880 Conservative
The Hon. Sir David Macpherson
February 11, 1880 – February 15, 1880 Conservative
The Hon. Amos Botsford
February 16, 1880 – April 18, 1880 Conservative
The Hon. Sir David Macpherson
April 19, 1880 – October 16, 1883 Conservative
The Hon. William Miller
October 17, 1883 – April 3, 1887 Liberal-Conservative
The Hon. Josiah Plumb
April 4, 1887 – March 12, 1888 Conservative
The Hon. George Allan
March 17, 1888 – April 26, 1891 Conservative
The Hon. SirAlexandre Lacoste
April 27, 1891 – September 13, 1891 Conservative
The Hon. John Jones Ross
September 14, 1891 – July 12, 1896 Conservative
The Hon. Sir Charles Pelletier
July 13, 1896 – January 28, 1901 Liberal
The Hon. Lawrence Power
January 29, 1901 – January 8, 1905 Liberal
The Hon. Raoul Dandurand
January 9, 1905 – January 13, 1909 Liberal
The Hon. James Kerr
January 14, 1909 – October 22, 1911 Liberal
The Hon. Auguste Landry
October 23, 1911 – June 2, 1916 Conservative
The Hon. Joseph Bolduc
June 3, 1916 – February 6, 1922 Nationalist Conservative
The Hon. Hewitt Bostock
February 7, 1922 – May 12, 1930 Liberal
The Hon. Arthur Hardy
May 13, 1930 – September 2, 1930 Liberal
The Hon. Pierre Blondin
September 3, 1930 – January 10, 1936 Conservative
The Hon. Walter Foster
January 11, 1936 – May 8, 1940 Liberal
The Hon. Georges Parent
May 9, 1940 – December 14, 1942 Liberal
The Hon. Thomas Vien
January 23, 1943 – August 23, 1945 Liberal
The Hon. James King
August 24, 1945 – August 2, 1949 Liberal
The Hon. Elie Beauregard
August 3, 1949 – October 13, 1953 Liberal
The Hon. Wishart Robertson
October 14, 1953 – October 3, 1957 Liberal
The Hon. Mark Drouin
October 4, 1957 – September 23, 1962 Progressive Conservative
The Hon. George White
September 24, 1962 – April 26, 1963 Progressive Conservative
The Hon. Maurice Bourget
April 27, 1963 – January 6, 1966 Liberal
The Hon. Sydney Smith
January 7, 1966 – September 4, 1968 Liberal
The Hon. Jean-Paul Deschatelets
September 5, 1968 – December 13, 1972 Liberal
The Hon. Muriel Fergusson
December 14, 1972 – September 11, 1974 Liberal
The Hon. Renaude Lapointe
September 12, 1974 – October 4, 1979 Liberal
The Hon. Allister Grosart
October 5, 1979 – March 3, 1980 Progressive Conservative
The Hon. Jean Marchand
March 4, 1980 – December 15, 1983 Liberal
The Hon. Maurice Riel
December 16, 1983 – November 1, 1984 Liberal
The Hon. Guy Charbonneau
November 2, 1984 – December 6, 1993 Progressive Conservative
The Rt. Hon. Roméo LeBlanc
December 7, 1993 – November 21, 1994 Liberal
The Hon. Gildas Molgat
November 22, 1994 – January 25, 2001 Liberal
The Hon. Daniel Hays
January 26, 2001 – February 7, 2006 Liberal
The Hon. Noël Kinsella
February 8, 2006 – November 26, 2014 Conservative
The Hon. Pierre Claude Nolin
November 27, 2014 – April 23, 2015 Conservative
The Hon. Leo Housakos
April 24, 2015 – December 3, 2015 Conservative
The Hon. George Furey
December 3, 2015 – present Independen

Current Previous Present List Tenure Party Affiliation Speaker of the House of Commons of Canada

Current Previous Present List Tenure Party Affiliation Speaker of the House of Commons of Canada

Name of Speaker Tenure   Duration Party Affiliation

1              James Cockburn November 6, 1867                March 5, 1874      Conservative

2              Timothy Warren Anglin March 26, 1874         February 12, 1879               Liberal

3              Joseph Godéric Blanchet February 13, 1879 February 7, 1883 Liberal-Conservative

4              George Airey Kirkpatrick February 8, 1883    July 12, 1887        Conservative

5              Joseph-Aldéric Ouimet July 13, 1887              July 28, 1891        Liberal-Conservative

6              Peter White July 29, 1891 August 18, 1896   Conservative

7              James David Edgar August 19, 1896 July 31, 1899        Liberal

8              Thomas Bain August 1, 1899              February 5, 1901 Liberal

9              Louis Philippe Brodeur February 6, 1901       January 18, 1904 Liberal

10           Napoléon Antoine Belcourt March 10, 1904 January 10, 1905 Liberal

11           Robert Franklin Sutherland January 11, 1905                January 19, 1909 Liberal

12           Charles Marcil January 20, 1909       November 14, 1911            Liberal

13           Thomas Simpson Sproule November 15, 1911              December 2, 1915              Conservative

14           Albert Sévigny January 12, 1916      January 7, 1917    Conservative

15           Edgar Nelson Rhodes January 18, 1917           March 5, 1922      Conservative

16           Rodolphe Lemieux March 8, 1922   June 2, 1930         Liberal

17           George Black September 8, 1930     January 16, 1935 Conservative

18           James Langstaff Bowman January 17, 1935    February 5, 1936 Conservative

19           Pierre-François Casgrain February 6, 1936    May 10, 1940       Liberal

20           James Allison Glen May 16, 1940     September 5, 1945             Liberal

21           Gaspard Fauteux September 6, 1945              September 14, 1949           Liberal

22           William Ross Macdonald September 15, 1949               June 11, 1953       Liberal

23           Louis-René Beaudoin November 12, 1953     October 13, 1957                Liberal

24           Roland Michener October 14, 1957                September 26, 1962           Progressive Conservative

25           Marcel Lambert September 27, 1962             May 15, 1963       Progressive Conservative

26           Alan Macnaughton May 16, 1963     January 17, 1966 Liberal

27           Lucien Lamoureux January 18, 1966               September 29, 1974           Liberal/Independent++

28           James Jerome September 30, 1974 December 14, 1979            Liberal

29           Jeanne Sauvé April 14, 1980             January 15, 1984 Liberal

30           Lloyd Francis January 16, 1984         November 4, 1984              Liberal

31           John Bosley November 5, 1984        September 29, 1986           Progressive Conservative

32           John Allen Fraser September 30, 1986           January 16, 1994 Progressive Conservative

33           Gilbert Parent January 17, 1994       January 28, 2001 Liberal

34           Peter Milliken January 29, 2001       June 2, 2011         Liberal

35           Andrew Scheer June 2, 2011            December 2, 2015              Conservative

36           Geoff Regan December 3, 2015       Present  Liberal

 

Current Present Previous Governor General of Canada Updated List

Current Present Previous Governor General of Canada Updated List

Julie Payette 2017- to date

The Right Honourable David Johnston 2010-2017

The Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean 2005-2010

The Right Honourable Adrienne Clarkson 1999-2005

The Right Honourable Roméo LeBlanc 1995-1999

The Right Honourable Ramon John Hnatyshyn 1990-1995

The Right Honourable Jeanne Sauvé 1984-1990

The Right Honourable Edward Schreyer1979-1984

The Right Honourable Jules Léger1974-1979

The Right Honourable Roland Michener1967-1974

General The Right Honourable Georges Philias Vanier1959-1967

The Right Honourable Vincent Massey1952-1959

The Viscount Alexander 1946-1952

The Earl of Athlone 1940-1946

Lord Tweedsmuir 1935-1940

The Earl of Bessborough 1931-1935

The Viscount Willingdon 1926-1931

Lord Byng 1921-1926

The Duke of Devonshire 1916-1921

H.R.H The Duke of Connaught 1911-1916

Earl Grey 1904-1911

The Earl of Minto 1898-1904

The Earl of Aberdeen 1893-1898

The Earl of Derby (Lord Stanley) 1888-1893

The Marquess of Lansdowne 1883-1888

The Duke of Argyll (Marquess of Lorne) 1878-1883

The Earl of Dufferin 1872-1878

Lord Lisgar 1869-1872

The Viscount Monck 1867-1868