Present Previous Current List Speaker of Senate of Canada Tenure Party Affiliation

Present Previous Current List Speaker of Senate of Canada Tenure Party Affiliation

Speaker Tenure Party
The Hon. Joseph Cauchon
November 5, 1867 – May 16, 1869 Independent Conservative
The Hon. John Ross
May 17, 1869 – May 26, 1869 Conservative
The Hon. Joseph Cauchon
May 27, 1869 – June 2, 1872 Independent Conservative
The Hon. Amos Botsford
June 3, 1872 – June 5, 1872 Conservative
The Hon. Joseph Cauchon
June 6, 1872 – June 30, 1872 Independent Conservative
The Hon. Pierre-Joseph-Olivier Chauveau
February 21, 1872 – January 8, 1874 Conservative
The Hon. David Christie
January 9, 1874 – October 16, 1878 Liberal
The Hon. Robert Duncan Wilmot
November 7, 1878 – February 10, 1880 Conservative
The Hon. Sir David Macpherson
February 11, 1880 – February 15, 1880 Conservative
The Hon. Amos Botsford
February 16, 1880 – April 18, 1880 Conservative
The Hon. Sir David Macpherson
April 19, 1880 – October 16, 1883 Conservative
The Hon. William Miller
October 17, 1883 – April 3, 1887 Liberal-Conservative
The Hon. Josiah Plumb
April 4, 1887 – March 12, 1888 Conservative
The Hon. George Allan
March 17, 1888 – April 26, 1891 Conservative
The Hon. SirAlexandre Lacoste
April 27, 1891 – September 13, 1891 Conservative
The Hon. John Jones Ross
September 14, 1891 – July 12, 1896 Conservative
The Hon. Sir Charles Pelletier
July 13, 1896 – January 28, 1901 Liberal
The Hon. Lawrence Power
January 29, 1901 – January 8, 1905 Liberal
The Hon. Raoul Dandurand
January 9, 1905 – January 13, 1909 Liberal
The Hon. James Kerr
January 14, 1909 – October 22, 1911 Liberal
The Hon. Auguste Landry
October 23, 1911 – June 2, 1916 Conservative
The Hon. Joseph Bolduc
June 3, 1916 – February 6, 1922 Nationalist Conservative
The Hon. Hewitt Bostock
February 7, 1922 – May 12, 1930 Liberal
The Hon. Arthur Hardy
May 13, 1930 – September 2, 1930 Liberal
The Hon. Pierre Blondin
September 3, 1930 – January 10, 1936 Conservative
The Hon. Walter Foster
January 11, 1936 – May 8, 1940 Liberal
The Hon. Georges Parent
May 9, 1940 – December 14, 1942 Liberal
The Hon. Thomas Vien
January 23, 1943 – August 23, 1945 Liberal
The Hon. James King
August 24, 1945 – August 2, 1949 Liberal
The Hon. Elie Beauregard
August 3, 1949 – October 13, 1953 Liberal
The Hon. Wishart Robertson
October 14, 1953 – October 3, 1957 Liberal
The Hon. Mark Drouin
October 4, 1957 – September 23, 1962 Progressive Conservative
The Hon. George White
September 24, 1962 – April 26, 1963 Progressive Conservative
The Hon. Maurice Bourget
April 27, 1963 – January 6, 1966 Liberal
The Hon. Sydney Smith
January 7, 1966 – September 4, 1968 Liberal
The Hon. Jean-Paul Deschatelets
September 5, 1968 – December 13, 1972 Liberal
The Hon. Muriel Fergusson
December 14, 1972 – September 11, 1974 Liberal
The Hon. Renaude Lapointe
September 12, 1974 – October 4, 1979 Liberal
The Hon. Allister Grosart
October 5, 1979 – March 3, 1980 Progressive Conservative
The Hon. Jean Marchand
March 4, 1980 – December 15, 1983 Liberal
The Hon. Maurice Riel
December 16, 1983 – November 1, 1984 Liberal
The Hon. Guy Charbonneau
November 2, 1984 – December 6, 1993 Progressive Conservative
The Rt. Hon. Roméo LeBlanc
December 7, 1993 – November 21, 1994 Liberal
The Hon. Gildas Molgat
November 22, 1994 – January 25, 2001 Liberal
The Hon. Daniel Hays
January 26, 2001 – February 7, 2006 Liberal
The Hon. Noël Kinsella
February 8, 2006 – November 26, 2014 Conservative
The Hon. Pierre Claude Nolin
November 27, 2014 – April 23, 2015 Conservative
The Hon. Leo Housakos
April 24, 2015 – December 3, 2015 Conservative
The Hon. George Furey
December 3, 2015 – present Independen

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *