New Chairman Senate Pakistan List History of Previous Chairmains

Name Entered office Left office
1. Khan Habibullah Khan Marwat 6 August 1973 4 July 1977
2. Ghulam Ishaq Khan 21 March 1985 12 December 1988
3. Wasim Sajjad 24 December 1988 12 October 1999
4. Muhammad Mian Somoro 23 March 2003 12 March 2009
5. Farooq H Naek 12 March 2009 10 March 2012
6. Syed Nayyar Hussain Bukhari 12 Narch 2012 11 Narch 2015
7. Mian Raza Rabbani 12 Narch 2015 Present

Mian Raza Rabbani is chairman of the senate of Pakistan .He replaced Syed Nayyar Hussain Bukhari on 12 March, 2012. He was elected chairman senate unopposed . Mr Raza Rabbani was elected as member of Senate of Pakistan in March 2012 for 6 years 2012-2018.Politically he is affiliated with Pakistan people Party.By profession he is an Advocate of Supreme Court of Pakistan.
Mian Raza Rabbani was born on 23rd July, 1953 in Sargodha. He received B,A and LLB degree from Karachi University. He started his political career from students politics . He was served as chairman Peoples Student Federation .He was elected senator 1993 to 1994, 1994 to 1999 , 2003 to 2006 , 2006 to 2012 and 2012 to 2018 .
He served as Federal Minister of State for Law and Justice , Federal Minister for Inter-Provincial Coordination and Human Rights and Federal Minister for Inter-Provincial Coordination in different terms .
He also served as Advisor Prime Minister and Chief Minister of Sindh, for Co-operative .

Comments are closed.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 319 other subscribers

January 2017
M T W T F S S
« Dec    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031