Current Previous Present List Tenure Party Affiliation Speaker of the House of Commons of Canada

Current Previous Present List Tenure Party Affiliation Speaker of the House of Commons of Canada

Name of Speaker Tenure   Duration Party Affiliation

1              James Cockburn November 6, 1867                March 5, 1874      Conservative

2              Timothy Warren Anglin March 26, 1874         February 12, 1879               Liberal

3              Joseph Godéric Blanchet February 13, 1879 February 7, 1883 Liberal-Conservative

4              George Airey Kirkpatrick February 8, 1883    July 12, 1887        Conservative

5              Joseph-Aldéric Ouimet July 13, 1887              July 28, 1891        Liberal-Conservative

6              Peter White July 29, 1891 August 18, 1896   Conservative

7              James David Edgar August 19, 1896 July 31, 1899        Liberal

8              Thomas Bain August 1, 1899              February 5, 1901 Liberal

9              Louis Philippe Brodeur February 6, 1901       January 18, 1904 Liberal

10           Napoléon Antoine Belcourt March 10, 1904 January 10, 1905 Liberal

11           Robert Franklin Sutherland January 11, 1905                January 19, 1909 Liberal

12           Charles Marcil January 20, 1909       November 14, 1911            Liberal

13           Thomas Simpson Sproule November 15, 1911              December 2, 1915              Conservative

14           Albert Sévigny January 12, 1916      January 7, 1917    Conservative

15           Edgar Nelson Rhodes January 18, 1917           March 5, 1922      Conservative

16           Rodolphe Lemieux March 8, 1922   June 2, 1930         Liberal

17           George Black September 8, 1930     January 16, 1935 Conservative

18           James Langstaff Bowman January 17, 1935    February 5, 1936 Conservative

19           Pierre-François Casgrain February 6, 1936    May 10, 1940       Liberal

20           James Allison Glen May 16, 1940     September 5, 1945             Liberal

21           Gaspard Fauteux September 6, 1945              September 14, 1949           Liberal

22           William Ross Macdonald September 15, 1949               June 11, 1953       Liberal

23           Louis-René Beaudoin November 12, 1953     October 13, 1957                Liberal

24           Roland Michener October 14, 1957                September 26, 1962           Progressive Conservative

25           Marcel Lambert September 27, 1962             May 15, 1963       Progressive Conservative

26           Alan Macnaughton May 16, 1963     January 17, 1966 Liberal

27           Lucien Lamoureux January 18, 1966               September 29, 1974           Liberal/Independent++

28           James Jerome September 30, 1974 December 14, 1979            Liberal

29           Jeanne Sauvé April 14, 1980             January 15, 1984 Liberal

30           Lloyd Francis January 16, 1984         November 4, 1984              Liberal

31           John Bosley November 5, 1984        September 29, 1986           Progressive Conservative

32           John Allen Fraser September 30, 1986           January 16, 1994 Progressive Conservative

33           Gilbert Parent January 17, 1994       January 28, 2001 Liberal

34           Peter Milliken January 29, 2001       June 2, 2011         Liberal

35           Andrew Scheer June 2, 2011            December 2, 2015              Conservative

36           Geoff Regan December 3, 2015       Present  Liberal

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *