A Complete Up to Date List of Present and Past Governors of Punjab

1-Sir Francis Mudie
15 August, 1947
2 August, 1949

2-Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar
2 August, 1949
24 Nov 1951

3-Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar
24 November, 1951
2 May, 1953

4-Mian Aminuddin
2 May, 1953
24 June, 1954

5-Habib Ibrahim Rahimtoola
26 September, 1954
26 November, 1954

6-Mushtaq Ahmed Gurmani
27 November, 1954
14 October, 1955

Part of West Pakistan province
14 October, 1955
1 July, 1970

7-Lt Gen Attiqur Rahman
1 July, 1970
December 1971

8-Ghulam Mustafa Khar (1st time)
December 1971
February, 1973

9-Hanif Ramay
February, 1973
March, 1974

10-Sadiq Hussain Qureshi
March 1974
13 March, 1975

11-Ghulam Mustafa Khar (2nd time)
13 March, 1975
31 July, 1975

12-Mohammad Abbas Abbasi
31 July, 1975
September 1977

13-Aslam Riaz Hussain
September 1977
September 1978

14-Lt Gen Sawar Khan
September 1978
March 1980

15-Lt Gen (r) Ghulam Jilani Khan
March 1980
December 1985

16-Makhdoom Sajjad Hussain Qureshi
December 1985
December 1988

17-General (r) Tikka Khan
December 1988
August 1990

18-Mian Mohammad Azhar
August 1990
1992

19-Chaudhry Altaf Hussain
1992
21 May, 1995

20-Lt Gen (r) Raja Saroop Khan
19 June, 1995
5 November, 1996

21-Khawaja Tariq Rahim
5 November, 1996
10 March, 1997

22-Shahid Hamid
10 March, 1997
17 August, 1999

23-Zulfiqar Ali Khosa
17 August, 1999
21 October, 1999

24-Lt Gen (r) Muhammad Safdar
21 October, 1999
29 October, 2001

25-Lt Gen (r) Khalid Maqbool
29 October, 2001
16 May, 2008

26-Salmaan Taseer
17 May, 2008
4 jan 2011

27- latif khosa
13 jan 2011
24 December, 2012

28. Syed Ahmad Mahmood
25 December, 2012 to 15 July , 2013

29. Chaudhary Ghulam Sarwar
05 August ,2013 to present

Comments are closed.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 319 other subscribers

January 2017
M T W T F S S
« Dec    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031