A Complete Up to Date List of Present and Past Governors of Balochistan

Rana Muhammad Asim Badar
1 July, 1970
25 December, 1971

Ghous Bakhsh Raisani
25 December, 1971
29 April, 1972

Ghaus Bakhsh Bizenjo
29 April, 1972
15 February, 1973

Nawab Akbar Khan Bugti
15 February, 1973
3 January, 1974

Ahmad Yar Khan
3 January, 1974
September 1977

Khuda Bakhsh Marri
September 1977
September 1978

Lt Gen Rahimuddin Khan (MLA)
September 1978
March 1984

Lt Gen (R) Sirdar F.S. Khan Lodhi (MLA)
March 1984
July 1984

Lt Gen Khushdil Khan Afridi (MLA)
July 1984
December 1985

General (R) Musa Khan
December 1985
12 March, 1991

Hazar Khan Khoso (acting)
12 March, 1991
July 1991

Sardar Gul Mohammad Khan Jogezai
July 1991
1993

Brig (R) Abdul Rahim Durrani (acting)
1993
May 1994

Lt Gen (R) Imran Ullah Khan
May 1994
8 April, 1997

Amir-ul-Mulk Mengal (1st time; acting)
8 April, 1997
22 April, 1997

Miangul Aurangzeb
22 April, 1997
17 August, 1999

Syed Fazal Agha
17 August, 1999
21 October, 1999

Amir-ul-Mulk Mengal (2nd time)
21 October, 1999
1 February, 2003

Lt Gen (R) Abdul Qadir Baloch
1 February, 2003
11 August, 2003

Owais Ahmed Ghani
11 August, 2003
5 January, 2008

Amanullah Khan Yasinzai (acting)
5 January, 2008
28 February, 2008

Zulfikar Ali Magsi
28 February, 2008
09 June 2013

Muhammad Khan Achakzai
12 June 2013 to present

Comments are closed.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 319 other subscribers

January 2017
M T W T F S S
« Dec    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031