Get Updates VIA Email

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Find Your Category

A Complete Up to Date List of Present and Past Chief Ministers of Punjab

A Complete Up to Date List of Present and Past Chief Ministers of Punjab

1-Iftikhar Hussain Khan
August 15, 1947   to     January 25, 1949
Muslim League

Governor’s rule
January 25, 1949
April 5, 1951

2-Mian Mumtaz Daultana
April 15, 1951   to     April 3, 1953
Muslim League

3-Feroz Khan Noon
April 3, 1953  to   May 21, 1955
Muslim League

4-Abdul Hamid Khan Dasti
May 21, 1955     to     October 14, 1955
Muslim League

Post Abolished
October 14, 1955
June 30, 1970
Part of West Pakistan province

Martial law
July 1, 1970
May 2, 1972

5-Malik Meraj Khalid
May 2, 1972       to     November 12, 1973
Pakistan Peoples Party

6-Ghulam Mustafa Khar
November 12, 1973     to     March 15, 1974
Pakistan Peoples Party

7-Hanif Ramay
March 15, 1974     to   July 15, 1975
Pakistan Peoples Party

8-Sadiq Hussain Qureshi
July 15, 1975     to     July 5, 1977
Pakistan Peoples Party

Martial law
July 5, 1977
April 9, 1985

9-Nawaz Sharif
April 9, 1985     to   August 13, 1990
Pakistan Muslim League

10-Ghulam Haider Wyne
November 8, 1990       to     April 25, 1993
Islami Jamhoori Ittehad

11-Manzoor Wattoo (1st time)
April 25, 1993     to     July 19, 1993
Pakistan Muslim League (J)

12-Manzoor Elahi (caretaker)
July 19, 1993         to   October 20, 1993

13-Manzoor Wattoo (2nd time)
October 20, 1993   to   September 13, 1995
Pakistan Muslim League (J)

14-Sardar Arif Nakai
September 13, 1995   to     November 3, 1996
Pakistan Muslim League (J)

15-Manzoor Wattoo (3rd time)
November 3, 1996     to     November 16, 1996
Pakistan Muslim League (J)

16-Mian Afzal Hayat (caretaker)
November 16, 1996     to     February 20, 1997

17-Shahbaz Sharif (1st time)
February 20, 1997     to     October 12, 1999
Pakistan Muslim League (N)

Governor’s rule
October 11, 1999
November 29, 2002

18-Chaudhry Pervaiz Elahi
November 29, 2002     to     November 18, 2007
Pakistan Muslim League (Q)

19-Shiekh Ejaz Nisar (caretaker)
November 19, 2007   to     April 11, 2008

20-Dost Muhammad Khosa
April 12, 2008     to   June 8, 2008
Pakistan Muslim League (N)

21-Shahbaz Sharif (2nd time)
June 8, 2008     to     February 25, 2009
Pakistan Muslim League (N)

Governor’s rule
February 25, 2009
March 30, 2009

Mian Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif (3rd time) March 30, 2009 March 26, 2013
Najam Sethi (Caretaker) March 27, 2013 June 7, 2013
Mian Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif (4th time) Jun 23, 2013 Incumbent

Leave a Reply

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 319 other subscribers

July 2017
M T W T F S S
« Jun    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31