A Complete Up to Date List of Present and Past Chief Ministers of Balochistan

A Complete Up to Date List of Present and Past Chief Ministers of Balochistan

Ataullah Mengal
May 1, 1972
February 13, 1973
National Awami Party

Governor’s rule
February 13, 1973
April 27, 1973

Jam Ghulam Qadir Khan (1st time)
April 27, 1973
December 31, 1974
Pakistan Peoples Party

Governor’s rule
December 31, 1974
December 7, 1976

Sardar Mohammad Khan Barozai
December 7, 1976
April 4, 1977
Pakistan Peoples Party

Martial law
April 4, 1977
April 6, 1985

Jam Ghulam Qadir Khan (2nd time)
April 6, 1985
May 29, 1988
Independent

Zafarullah Khan Jamali (1st time)
June 24, 1988
December 24, 1988
Islami Jamhoori Ittehad

Khuda Bux Marri (acting)
December 24, 1988
February 5, 1989
Balochistan High Court Judge

Nawab Akbar Khan Bugti
February 5, 1989
August 7, 1990
Balochistan National Alliance

Mir Humayun Khan Marri (caretaker)
August 7, 1990
November 17, 1990

Taj Muhammad Jamali
November 17, 1990
May 20, 1993
Islami Jamhoori Ittehad

Zulfikar Ali Magsi (1st time)
May 20, 1993
July 19, 1993
Independent

Mohammad Nasir Mengal (caretaker)
July 19, 1993
October 20, 1993
Independent

Zulfikar Ali Magsi (2nd time)
October 20, 1993
November 9, 1996
Independent

Zafarullah Khan Jamali (caretaker; 2nd time)
November 9, 1996
February 22, 1997
Independent

Akhtar Mengal
February 22, 1997
June 15, 1998
Balochistan National Party

Jan Mohammad Jamali
June 15, 1998
October 12, 1999
Independent

Governor’s rule
October 12, 1999
December 1, 2002
Independent

Jam Mohammad Yousaf
December 1, 2002
November 19, 2007
Pakistan Muslim League (Q)

Mohammad Saleh Bhutani‎ (caretaker)
November 19, 2007
April 8, 2008

Aslam Raisani April 9, 2008 to 22-03-2013
Nawab Ghaus Bakhsh Barozai  (Caretaker) 23-03-2013 to 08-06-2013

Abdul Malik Baloch     7 June 2013     to     23 December 2015
Sanaullah Zehri     24 December 2015     to     Incumbent

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *