A Complete and Up to Date List of Current and Previous Prime Ministers of Pakistan

Name                                              Entered office       Left office    

Liaquat Ali Khan                             14 August 1947    16 October 1951
(1896–1951)

Sir Khawaja Nazimuddin
(1894–1964)                                 17 October 1951    17 April 1953

Muhammad Ali Bogra
(1909–1963)                                 17 April 1953    12 August 1955

Chaudhry Muhammad Ali
(1905–1980)                                 12 August 1955    12 September 1956

Huseyn Shaheed Suhrawardy
(1892–1963)                                 12 September 1956    17 October 1957

Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar
(1898–1968)                                 17 October 1957    16 December 1957

Sir Feroz Khan Noon
(1893–1970)                                 16 December 1957    7 October 1958

Post Abolished                               7 October 1958    7 December 1971

Nurul Amin
(1893–1974)                                  7 December 1971    20 December 1971

Post Abolished                                20 December 1971    14 August 1973

Zulfikar Ali Bhutto
(1928–1979)                                          14 August 1973    5 July 1977

Post Abolished                                         5 July 1977    24 March 1985

Muhammad Khan Junejo
(1932–1993)                                          24 March 1985    29 May 1988

Post Abolished                                        29 May 1988    2 December 1988

Benazir Bhutto
(1953–2007)                                             2 December 1988    6 August 1990

Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi
(1931–2009 )                                        6 August 1990    6 November 1990

Nawaz Sharif
(1949– )                                                6 November 1990    18 April 1993

Balakh Sher Mazari
(1928– )                                               18 April 1993    26 May 1993

Nawaz Sharif
(1949– )                                                26 May 1993    18 July 1993

Moeenuddin Ahmad Qureshi
(1930– )                                               18 July 1993    19 October 1993

Benazir Bhutto
(1953–2007)                                        19 October 1993    5 November 1996

Malik Meraj Khalid
(1916–2003)                                          5 November 1996    17 February 1997

Nawaz Sharif
(1949– )                                                 17 February 1997    12 October 1999

Post Abolished                                        12 October 1999    21 November 2002

Zafarullah Khan Jamali
(1944– )                                                   21 November 2002    26 June 2004

Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain
(1946– )                                                    30 June 2004    20 August 2004

Shaukat Aziz
(1949– )                                                     20 August 2004    16 November 2007

Muhammad Mian Soomro
(1950– )                                                     16 November 2007    25 March 2008

Yousaf Raza Gillani
(1952– )                                                      25 March 2008   26 April 2012

Raja Pervaiz Ashraf                                      22 june 2012        25 March 2013

Mir Hazar Khan Khoso                           25 March 2013    5 June 2013 
(1929–) 

Nawaz Sharif                                     5 June 2013                Incumbent
(1949–)

Comments are closed.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 319 other subscribers

April 2017
M T W T F S S
« Mar    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930